Bali Art Festival & Its Complete Schedule

bali art festival logo 2013Bali Art Festival or usually called Pesta Kesenian Bali (PKB) is finally held again. In 2013, this annual event has reached the 35th edition with theme “Taksu”. Taksu can be interpreted as evoking creativity and identity for Balinese arts. This event had been opened at the last Saturday, 15th of June 2013 which coincided with students’ school holiday. Just like usual, the opening ceremony was held with a fascinating art parade which was directly inaugurated by the president of Republic of Indonesia, Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono and you can read about Bali Art Festival history here.

In the opening parade of the 35th Bali Art Festival, every regency in Bali showed their unique and signature arts. Besides that, the opening parade was also enlivened by the appearance of participants from outside Bali like Papua and West Lampung, also from outside Indonesia such as Timor Leste.

As usual, Bali Art Festival runs in one month or four weeks started from Saturday 15th of June 2013 and ended at Saturday 13th of July 2013. The place for running various art performances and exhibitions is in the area of Bali Art Centre, Denpasar. Here is the complete schedule for the 35th annual Bali Art Festival.

bali art festival 2013

bali barong dancers

Week I

Saturday, 15 June 2013

PARADE opening – In front of Perjuangan Rakyat Bali Monument – 14.00 wita
Opening of Bali Art Festival 2013 (ISI Denpasar ) – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Sunday, 16 June 2013

Participation of Lampung Barat – ARDHA CANDRA – 11.00 wita
Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Sumenep Regency – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Ngelawang Parade ( Karangasem, Tabanan, Klungkung) – AREAL TAMAN BUDAYA – 17.00 wita
Participation of Consulado Geral De Timor-Leste – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Participation of Papua ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Monday, 17 June 2013

Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Bima Regency – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Kalimantan Barat Province – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi Klungkung Regency – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Drama gong Parade, Sekaa Drama Bandana Budaya Sari Br. Lambing Sibangkaja Badung – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Women Gong kebyar parade from Bangli Regency with Badung Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Tuesday, 18 June 2013

Rekontruksi Sekaa Wayang Wong Batuagung Batuagung Village Jembrana – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Pesantian Parade, Sekaa Pesantian Widya Sabha Buleleng – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade, Sekaa Joged Seraya Kanti Getakan Klungkung Regency – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Gunung Kidul Regency, Yogyakarta – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Participation of Indian Cultural Centre (ICC) – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Children Gong kebyar parade from Buleleng and Karangasem Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Wednesday, 19 June 2013

Signature Art of Selonding Sidakarya kec. Bebandem Karangasem – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Paguyuban Sadulur Blitar (Gustar) – AYODYA – 14.00 wita
Reog by Ponorogo Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 17.00 wita
Culture and Tourism Department of Sumatera Barat Province – WANTILAN – 11.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi Sanggar Sangita Merdangga Jembrana – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Documentary Film – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade, Sekaa Tapel Mas Penebel Tabanan – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Gong kebyar parade, Karangasem Regency and Denpasar City – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

denpasar hotel

Thursday, 20 June 2013

Signature art of Sekaa Jegog Apti Suara kanti Penyaringan Village Jembrana – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Culture and Tourism Department of Paser Regency, Kalimantan Timur – WANTILAN – 11.00 wita
Bondres with geguntangan by Disabilities Community: Rwa Binedha, Denpasar – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Documentary Film – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sekaa Drama Gong Br. Bet ngandang, Sanur – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Women Gong kebyar parade of Gianyar and Jembrana Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Friday, 21 June 2013

Pesantian Badung Parade – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Sekaa Joged Bisama Banjar Boongan Jawa, Bongan Village, Tabanan – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Participation of Balikpapan Art Council – RATNA KANDA – 20.00 wita
Wayang Arja with woman dalang by Sangar Seni Tugek Carangsari – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 20.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sekaa Drama Gong Soka Wangi, Sukawati, Gianyar – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita

Saturday, 22 June 2013

Children Gender Wayang Competition – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade, Adhi Merdu Suara Br. Mujul, Sangkan Gunung, Karangasem – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Magelang Regency – WANTILAN – 14.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi Sekaa Semara Pagulingan Penebel Tabanan – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sanggar Tresna Asih, Bangli – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita

Sunday, 23 June 2013

Children Gender Wayang Competition – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Ngelawang Parade ( Denpasar, Jembrana, Gianyar ) – AREAL TAMAN BUDAYA – 17.00 wita
Classic Palegongan Dance and Instrument by Gamelan Cendana Batubulan – WANTILAN – 14.00 wita
Creation Dance by Sanggar Yuhura Ubud Gianyar – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Teen Arja Damar Sentir, Br. Pondok Peguyangan Kaja – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Children Gong kebyar parade by Klungkung and Tabanan Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Week II

Monday, 24 June 2013

Pesantian Parade by Sekaa Nadak Sara Marga Tabanan – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Participation of Sanggar Tari Apau Punyaat (STAP) Samarinda Kalimantan Timur – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi Bangli Regency – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Gianyar Regency – RATNA KANDA – 20.00 wita
Gong kebyar parade, Gianyar and Klungkung Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Tuesday, 25, June 2013

Rekontruksi Sekaa Nadir Swacitta Taro Village Tegalalang Gianyar – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Prembon Mask by Sekaa Topeng Manik Sabda Gurnita Denpasar Timur – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Tabuh Gamelan Smara Dhana Sanggar Kryasta Guna Ubud Gianyar – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Badung Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Innovation Mask Drama “Tuan Tepis Penghuni Campuhan” by GEOKS Singapadu Gianyar – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Women Gong kebyar parade, Buleleng Regency and Denpasar City – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Wednesday, 26 June 2013

Signature art of Sanggar Seni Ciwa natya Bangli – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Genjek by Sekaa Genjek Astiti Bakti Kintamani Bangli – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade by Sekaa Joged Gita semara Denpasar Timur – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Colaboration of Diatonic Jegog by Ceraken Musik Tradisional Radikal – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Buleleng Regency – RATNA KANDA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade by Sanggar Paku Sara Bangli – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Children Gong kebyar, Badung and Jembrana Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Thursday, 27 June 2013

Dramatari Patopengan “Prabu Jaya Pangus By Br. Pekandelan, Batuan, Gianyar – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Pesantian Parade by Sanggar Giri Lango Br. Bukit Batu Gianyar – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi by Sanggar Ardha Nareswari Kerobokan Badung – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Denpasar – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Innovative Arja “Uwug Kengetan” by IKIP PGRI Bali – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Gong kebyar parade, Jembrana and Bangli Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Friday, 28 June 2013

Signature art of Sanggar Guntur Madu Petang Badung – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade by Sekaa Joged Arsa Winangun Bangli – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Drama Gong by Sekaa Drama Gong Puspa Kencana Bon Bali Gianyar – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Drama and dance collaboration by The College of the Holy Cross, Woscester, M.A USA – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Baleganjur Competition (Tabanan, Jembrana, Badung) – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 17.00

Saturday, 29 June 2013

Handicraft Competition – RATNA KANDA – 10.00 wita
Tourism Office of Jember Regency – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Prembon by Sangar Seni Tugek Carangsari Br. Pemijian Carangsari Petang Badung – WANTILAN – 14.00 wita
Participation of Ary Suta Center Gamelan Orchestra – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 WITA
Baleganjur Competition ( Bangli, .Denpasar ,.Klungkung ) – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 17.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sekaa Dharma Sangraha Budaya, Yehkuning, Jembrana – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Pramusti Bali Performance – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Sunday, 30 June 2013

Signature art: Kindergarten Gong Kebyar TK with elderly – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Painting Competition – AYODYA – 08.00 wita
Women Work Shop: Coconut leave and flower arranging – KSIRARNAWA – 10.00 -13.00
Dance by Sanggar Oka’s Jalan gandaria No. 18 Denpasar – WANTILAN – 11.00 wita
Pesantian Parade by Widyasabha Jembrana – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Rekontruksi Parwa collaborated with Wayang HSKB Badung Regency – AYODYA – 20.00 Wita
Baleganjur Competition (Gianyar, Buleleng, Karangasem ) – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 17.00 wita
Drama gong parade, IHDN Denpasar Singaraja College – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita

Week III

Monday, 1 July 2013

Rekontruksi Gambuh Padangaji, Selat, Karangasem – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Paguyuban Seni Kuda Lumping Krido Budoyo Gayamsari Ambarawa Semarang Regency – AYODYA – 14.00 wita
Signature art by Sekaa Kecak Bona Blahbatuh Gianyar – KSIRARNAWA TERBUKA – 20.00 wita
Tektekan Calonarang by Sekaa Tektekan Calonarang Merta Sari Tabanan – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Karangasem Regency – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 20.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sekaa Buda Yowana Kerti, Bebandem, Karangasem – WANTILAN 20.00 wita

Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Participation of Batak Family Community Bali – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Documentary Film – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Natuna Regency, Riau Archipelago – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Women Gong kebyar parade, Tabanan and Klungkung Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Pesantian Parade by Sekaa Pesantian Dirga Wahyu Swari Br. Simo Denpasar Timur – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Culture Department of North Jakarta – WANTILAN – 11.00 wita
Bali Modern Theatre ”Desa oh Desa” by Sanggar Teater Bali Ambengan Singaraja – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Jembrana Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Children Gong kebyar parade, Denpasar City and Bangli Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Thursday, 4 July 2013

Participation of Culture and Tourism Department of Riau – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade by Sekaa Jaya Kumara Dhana Angseri Baturiti Tabanan – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Sarasehan – KSIRARNAWA – 09.00 wita
Leko Banjar Paraekan Dance, Sibang Gede, Abiansemal, Badung – WANTILAN – 14.00 wita
Innovative Prembon Basur “Mepadik” by Desa Pakraman Padpadan Petak Kaja Gianyar – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Bangli Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Gong kebyar parade, Tabanan and Badung Regency – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Friday, 5 July 2013

Nyastra Competition – AYODYA, RATNA KANDA, ANGSOKA, KSIRARNAWA, WANTILAN – 10.00 wita
Drama Tari Arja RRI Denpasar – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Award Night for Dedicated Artists – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sekaa Drama Gong Adi Budaya, Klungkung – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita

Saturday, 6 July 2013

Topeng Panca Yayasan Waturenggong Puri Den Bencingah Semarapura – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi by Sekaa Gurnita Semara Santhi Karangasem – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Tabanan Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade by Sanggar Citta Usadhi Desa Mengwitani Badung – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Balinese song parade ( Gianyar, Badung, Klungkung ) – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Sunday, 7 July 2013

Joged Bumbung Parade by Sekaa Joged Gurnata Semara Kanthi, Anggungan, Lukluk, Badung – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Women Work Shop: Clothing Fashion – KSIRARNAWA – 10.00 wita
Ngelawang Parade ( Bangli, Buleleng, Badung ) – IN FRONT OF KRIYA BUILDING – 17.00 wita
Wayang Kulit Competition of Klungkung Regency – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Drama gong parade by Sanggar Renteng Reges selemadeg Tabanan – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Balinese song parade ( Karangasem, Jembrana, Tabanan ) – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Miggu IV

Monday, 8 July 2013

Classic Janger klasik by Intan Budaya Negeri Foundation Peliatan – ANGSOKA – 14.00 wita
Joged Parade by Sekaa Joged Bumbung Mekarsari Kelurahan Sangkaragung Jembrana – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Classic Drama Tari Calonarang by Culture Department of Gianyar Regency – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade by Sanggar Cakuntala Br. Besang, Ababi, Abang, Karangasem – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Balinese song parade ( Buleleng, Bangli, Denpasar ) – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Tuesday, 9 July 2013

Dance by Seni Suara Hati Group Grogak, Buleleng – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Handicraft Competition – RATNA KANDA – 11.00 wita
Classic Klasik by Sanggar Mekar Bhuana Br. Kerta Langu Denpasar – AYODYA – 14.00 wita
Bondres Bali Jani 2013 by Sanggar Salju Grup Denpasar – AYODYA – 20.00 wita
Documentary Film – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade by Sangar Arja Genta Apsari, Medahan Village, Blahbatuh Gianyar – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Women Gong kebyar parade, Karangasem – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Wednesday, 10 July 2013

Pesantian parade by Sekaa Santi Babakan Pule Br. Sangkan Buana, Klungkung – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade by Sangar Mekar Lestari Br. Kawan, Bakbakan, Gianyar – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi by Sekaa Gamelan Semar Pagulingan Gunung Jati Gianyar – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Documentary Film – KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Children Gong kebyar parade, Gianyar with sk gong paket agung buleleng – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Thursday, 11 July 2013

Rekontruksi Arja Godogan Abian Tuwung Tabanan – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Arja Parade by Sanggar Sari Mekar Desa Sari Mekar Kec. Buleleng – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita
Gong kebyar parade, Buleleng with Sanggar Gita Lestari Desa Petak Kaja, Gianyar – ARDHA CANDRA – 20.00 wita

Friday, 12 July 2013

Rekontruksi Kesenian Bumbang Br. Sesetan Tengah Kec. Denpasar Selatan Denpasar – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Joged Bumbung Parade by Sanggar Darma Santi Buleleng – AYODYA – 11.00 wita
Music and dance collaboration by Narwastu Music and Dance Foundation – OPEN KSIRARNAWA – 20.00 wita
Arja Parade by Pasraman Prabha Budaya Denpasar Timur – WANTILAN – 20.00 wita

Saturday, 13 July 2013

Rekontruksi Sekaa Kesenian Renganis Penglatan Village Buleleng Regency – ANGSOKA – 11.00 wita
Pesantian Parade by Sekaa Santi Gita Smerti Tianyar Village, Kubu, Karangasem – RATNA KANDA – 14.00 wita
Semara Pagulingan Rekontruksi by Sekaa Semara Pagulingan Swasti Swara, Denpasar selatan – AYODYA – 17.00 wita
Bali Art Festival XXXV Closing Sendratari – ARDHA CANDRA – 18.00 wita